Wealthiest Women in the US: Top 10 Richest American Women in 2026

Wealthiest Women in the US

The United States is home to some of the world’s most successful female billionaires. From retail and technology to finance and manufacturing, these influential women have accumulated extraordinary fortunes through business ownership, investments, and family enterprises.

The wealthiest women in the US include well-known entrepreneurs, corporate leaders, and philanthropists who continue to shape the American economy.

According to the September 2026 Forbes 400 ranking, Alice Walton remains America’s richest woman, followed by Julia Koch and Jacqueline Mars.

Top 10 Wealthiest Women in the US in 2026

Estimated net worth as of September 4, 2026, according to Forbes.

RankNameNet worth
1Alice Walton$118 billion
2Julia Koch & family$84.6 billion
3Jacqueline Mars$50.3 billion
4Abigail Johnson$41.6 billion
5Marilyn Simons & family$36.6 billion
6Melinda French Gates$34.6 billion
7Miriam Adelson & family$33.5 billion
8Elaine Marshall & family$32.2 billion
9Lyndal Stephens Greth & family$30 billion
10MacKenzie Scott$27.9 billion

1. Alice Walton – Walmart Heiress

Alice Walton is America’s wealthiest woman, with an estimated fortune of $118 billion in the Forbes 400 ranking.

She inherited significant wealth from Walmart, the retail corporation founded by her father, Sam Walton.

Beyond business, Alice is passionate about art, education, and philanthropy. She founded the Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art in Arkansas.

2. Julia Koch – Koch Industries

Julia Koch ranks second, with an estimated family fortune of $84.6 billion.

Her wealth primarily comes from Koch, Inc., the privately held industrial conglomerate associated with her late husband, David Koch.

She and her family also maintain interests in professional sports and charitable organizations.

3. Jacqueline Mars – Mars Incorporated

Jacqueline Mars has an estimated net worth of $50.3 billion.

Her fortune comes from Mars Incorporated, the family-owned company known for confectionery, pet food, and other consumer products.

She is also recognized for supporting cultural organizations and charitable initiatives.

4. Abigail Johnson – Fidelity Investments

Abigail Johnson is a prominent business executive and leader of Fidelity Investments.

Her estimated wealth stands at $41.6 billion.

Unlike many inherited-wealth billionaires, Johnson also plays an active leadership role in the financial services business associated with her family.

5. Marilyn Simons – Investment Wealth

Marilyn Simons and her family possess an estimated fortune of $36.6 billion.

Their wealth is connected to the investment success of her late husband, mathematician and hedge fund founder Jim Simons.

She is also associated with major scientific research and philanthropic initiatives.

Who Is the Richest Self-Made Woman in America?

Diane Hendricks holds the distinction of America’s wealthiest self-made woman.

She cofounded ABC Supply, a major building materials distributor.

Forbes estimated her wealth at $21.7 billion in its June 2026 self-made women ranking.

How Are America’s Richest Women Building Wealth?

The fortunes of America’s wealthiest women come from several industries, including:

  • Retail and consumer products
  • Financial services and investments
  • Technology and artificial intelligence
  • Manufacturing and industrial businesses
  • Real estate and entertainment

Some inherited substantial business ownership, while others developed companies through entrepreneurship and leadership.

Final Thoughts

The wealthiest women in the US demonstrate the enormous financial influence women have across American industries.

Alice Walton, Julia Koch, Jacqueline Mars, and Abigail Johnson remain among the most prominent figures in the 2026 rankings.

Their stories highlight how entrepreneurship, investment, family ownership, and long-term business development contribute to extraordinary wealth.

Because billionaire fortunes fluctuate with financial markets and company valuations, these estimates can change over time.

By Admin